Luke Pollard MP

Labour & Co-operative MP for Plymouth Sutton and Devonport

Privacy Policy

Website Privacy Policy

Privacy policy for Luke Pollard MP, Plymouth Sutton and Devonport.

Any personal information that you give to me will be handled confidentially by me, the staff and volunteers in my office, in line with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998.

If you would like information about the Data Protection Act 1998, this can be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office through their website www.ico.gov.uk or advice line 08456 306 060.

What information do we collect about you?

My office collects personal information that is supplied to me in my role as a Member of Parliament. It includes information supplied by my constituents and others in relation to matters which I have been asked to pursue in the interests of individuals and groups who live in Plymouth, Sutton & Devonport such as:

  • details of specific cases
  • information provided by signatories on petitions
  • responses to questionnaires
  • contact details for the purpose of communicating news and updates

Cookies

We may use cookies – including analytics cookies provided by companies such as Google – in order to tailor your experience on our site according to the preferences you have specified. However, we will only access the information that we stored in your cookie file. We will not access any information stored in a cookie placed by other websites. Our cookies do not contain personally identifiable information, other than your IP address, which itself is only very rarely enough to identify you as an individual.

How will we use the information about you?

If you ask me to pursue a matter on your behalf, I will use your information in order to pursue the matter you have raised with me. My staff and volunteers will normally see this information to find help and advice for you. Your personal and sensitive personal information may be passed to other agencies (for example the Department for Work and Pensions, the CSA, Plymouth City Council) if I believe this to be necessary to pursue the matter you have raised with me.

Your information may also be passed on to the House of Commons Information Office to obtain further information about your case. I intend that only the minimum possible personal information will be shared with other agencies, as necessary to further your cause. If you give me personal information about someone other than yourself, I may need to check the facts with that other person. If you ask me to take action on behalf of a friend or relative I may need to contact that person to confirm that they are happy for me to act on their behalf. If you feel it would not be appropriate for me to contact the other person, you should discuss this with me and my team when you give me their information.

Plymouth news and events

I would like to send you information about Plymouth news, events and campaigns, but I will not use your contact details to do this unless you have said that you would like to be sent this information. If you have said that you would like this information, but later change your mind, you have a right at any time to let us know if you no longer wish to be sent this information. If you wish to receive or stop receiving this information, please contact my office.

Access to your information and correction

If you wish to see any information that I hold about you, if you want me to update or correct any personal information that I hold about you, or if you have any queries regarding personal data that I hold about you, please contact my office. 13 Frankfort Gate, Plymouth, PL1 1QA 01752 717255

Other websites

This privacy notice only applies to information on my website and does not apply to information contained on other websites that are linked from this one.

Update your preferences

To update your preferences please email luke.pollard.mp@parliament.uk

Changes to our privacy policy

This privacy policy was last updated on 31 May 2018

How to contact us?

Please contact my office if you have any queries regarding this privacy policy or how my office handles your information.

Plymouth Office: 13 Frankfort Gate, Plymouth, PL1 1QA.

Telephone number 01752 717255. Email: luke.pollard.mp@parliament.uk

Reactions

Please check your e-mail for a link to activate your account.

The Labour Party will place cookies on your computer to help us make this website better.

Please read this to review the updates about which cookies we use and what information we collect on our site.

To find out more about these cookies, see our privacy notice. Use of this site confirms your acceptance of these cookies.